healing from within.
Just the good stuff.
Totally Wild utilises the inner flesh of this rich, amazing plant in combination with a carefully selected group of South and Southern Africa’s natural treasures, in the form of indigenous plants and herbs. Each one has been chosen for its unique properties, and reputations that have been built over decades if not longer.
Aloe Ferox Gelly
- Thick, rich gel made from the inner flesh of certified organic Aloe Ferox plants, growing wild in their natural habitat.
- Known for its soothing, healing and moisturising properties.
- Very effective in the treatment of burns, sunburn, insect bites and stings, dry/flaky/itchy skin problems, eczema, psoriasis etc
Aloe Ferox Leaf Extract
- In the Aloe Ferox plant, this brown, bitter sap is found in a row of tiny capillaries which are situated between the green outer skin of the leaf, and the inner white flesh.
- This bitter sap has strong antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
- It is an effective ingredient in treating scratches and abrasions, insect bites, mild fungal problems, as well as bruising and swelling.
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
- The Kalahari Melon – the biological ancestor of the common watermelon – is found in Botswana, Namibia, SW Zambia and W Zimbabwe.
- A truly African emollient which is rich in omega fatty acids, vital for healthy skin.
- Helps to repair damaged skin and regenerate new skin cells
- Plays an important role in the regulation of hydration and restructuring of the epidermis.
- Rooibos (also known as Redbush tea) is indigenous to the Cedarberg region of South Africa
- Rooibos has been incorporated in many skincare products for a very long time, particularly for its soothing properties.
- Rooibos is rich in anti-oxidants which makes it an excellent product to combat the fine lines and wrinkles associated with ageing.
- It also has high levels of several minerals and vitamins that promote healthy skin, especially Vitamin D and Zinc.
- As the name suggests, this amazing raw material has its home in the Western Cape region of South Africa.
- Cape Chamomile essential oil is well known for its calming activity and is recognised as one of the most powerful and effective calming oils available.
- It also has anti-inflammatory properties.
- Lemongrass oil has analgesic (pain relieving), anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties, making it one of the most versatile and health-promoting essential oils.
- It can be very effective in helping to reduce pain and inflammation associated with many chronic diseases.
Sunflower Seed Oil
- The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid, a naturally occurring, colourless polyunsaturated fatty acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and cell-communicating ingredient. Linoleic acid research has shown that topical application helps improve many skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, acne and non-melanoma skin cancers.
- Other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid, the latter being a particularly good emollient. It helps reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function for a smoother surface. These ingredients tend to be absorbed well by the skin, and offer softening and moisturising effects.
- In addition, it contains lecithin, carotenoids (antioxidants), tocopherols (vitamin E), and appreciable quantities of vitamins A & D.
- In general, Sunflower seed oil conditions the skin by slowing down evaporation of its natural stores of moisture.
Aloe 24/7 Gel is preserved with all natural ingredients
Unlike the majority of skincare products preserved with synthetic and potentially harmful chemicals, Aloe 24/7 is preserved with natural ingredients:
Found in the bark of the willow tree. It has antiinflammatory and antibacterial properties and is very effective against acne, and in the prevention of skin break outs. It is also well documented salicylic acid can improve skin thickness, barrier function, and collagen production.
It is made from 100% renewable sources, through the esterification of glycerin from vegetable oil sources and medium chain fatty acids of coconut and / or palm kernel oil. (An “ester” is an organic compound made by replacing the hydrogen of an acid by an alkyl or other organic group. Many naturally occurring fats and essential oils are esters of fatty acids.) A natural preservative used in conjunction with levulinic acid.
Levulinic Acid / Sodium Levulinate
Sourced from corn, Levulinate contains the same compound (levulinic acid) used by bees to protect their pollen and nectar. Not only are these effective anti microbials, but they also have active skin care properties – anti-inflammatory to soothe irritated skin, plus it balances the skin’s pH to an ideal level.
A colourless, odourless liquid that is extracted from coconut and palm fats. It is soluble in water and acts as a humectant (attracts moisture).
Rosemary Leaf Extract
Very high in antioxidants which inhibit the free-radical chain reaction that leads to oxidation of fats and oils, whereby they become rancid. Helps against ageing processes, such as browning, thickening and wrinkling of the skin. Rosemary also has a history of antibacterial and anti-microbial applications.
Why you should avoid these harmful preservatives routinely used in other aloe gels
Made from wild-grown, organic Aloe Ferox plants, harvested in the Little Karoo region of South Africa.
With opinions from:
- World Health Organisation
- Natural Cosmetic News
- EU Cosmetics Directive
- International Fragrance Association
- European Society of Contact Dermatitis
- Safe Cosmetics.org
Effectively preserves against mould and yeast, but is not useful for protecting products from bacteria. It is also not effective at all in products with a pH over 6, which most lotions are. While potassium sorbate is found in nature, any available today would have been synthetically made so it is not all-natural. It is also believed to cause contact dermatitis.
Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic preservative that’s manufactured using a complex process where phenol is treated with ethylene oxide. Phenol is a mildly acidic white crystalline solid that can be obtained from natural or chemical sources. Ethylene oxide, also known as carbolic acid, is a colorless gas or liquid that is considered carcinogenic. Combined during manufacture, the two chemicals are claimed by some to form a safe, non-toxic synthetic preservative. However, other articles are strongly opposed to the use of Phenoxyethanol in skincare products.
The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) on Phenoxyethanol states that it can cause skin and lung irritation. It’s also toxic to the kidneys, nervous system, and liver, and repeated, long-term exposure can cause organ damage. It notes that toxic effects can occur through inhalation, skin exposure, and ingestion. The toxicity effects listed in the MSDS are based on exposure to the preservative when it’s undiluted, and scientists agree that in high doses Phenoxyethanol is toxic.
A lot of controversy surrounds the safety of diazolidinyl urea. Many believe it to be both toxic and carcinogenic, mainly due to the fact that it’s a proven formaldehyde releaser. (Diazolidinyl urea is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics. It is chemically related to imidiazolidinyl urea which is used in the same way. Diazolidinyl urea acts as a formaldehyde releaser. Wikipedia)
However, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the available data on this ingredient (and re-evaluated it in 2006) and concluded it as safe to use on cosmetic products at a maximum concentration of .5%. Their studies demonstrated it to be neither toxic nor photosensitizing. However, tests did show it to produce mild skin irritations in some (1 out of 1000), so this ingredient should probably avoided by those with very sensitive skin.
“While it is fair to say that no available data leads us to confidently categorize diazolidinyl urea as toxic and carcinogenic, many well respected scientists and doctors still recommend avoiding it.” (truthinageing.com). In You Being Beautiful, Doctors Michael Roizen and Mehmet Oz include it on their list of ingredients to avoid. This is because it may be contaminated by formaldehyde.
A well-known irritant, (EU Cosmetics Directive) in so much that it is one of 8 other ingredients in a fragrance mix specifically designed to detect contact allergies to fragrances. The European Cosmetics Directive has classified this ingredient as an “allergenic” substance. Furthermore, the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard restricts the use of Amyl cinnamal in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
Note by the World Health Organisation – Irritation of the skin with burning or stinging sensations is common.
Methylparaben, Butylparaben and Propylparaben
These chemicals are used as preservatives in a large variety of cosmetics. They are suspected endocrine disruptors and may interfere with male reproductive function. They’re also commonly used in deodorants and antiperspirants and have been also linked to breast cancer. The EU banned parabens in 2012.
NOTE: From Truth in Skincare.com
- Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate is NOT a natural preservative.
- It is actually a skin and eye irritant.
- Not recommended for sensitive skin.
- No long term studies on the effect on the skin.
Methylisothiazolinone and Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Methylisothiazolinone (MIT) and Methylchloroisothiazolinone (CMIT) may be hard to pronounce, but they can be even harder on the body. They are widely used preservatives found in liquid cosmetic and personal care products. Both chemicals inhibit bacterial growth in cosmetic products on their own, but they are most commonly used as a mixture in products. However, they have been linked to lung toxicity, allergic reactions and possible neuro toxicity.
Europe, along with the European Society of Contact Dermatitis (ESCD), recommends that MIT be discontinued from use in leave-on skin products.